NGMAST2014

8th International Conference on Next Generation Mobile Apps, Services and Technologies

NGMASt2014 logo
NGMAST2014 Programme Overview

 

Wednesday 10 September 2014

8:30 – 9:00 Registration and Welcome
9:00 – 9:15 Opening Session (Gateway Building)
9:15 – 10:15

Keynote I : "5G is more than a cellular"
Professor Rahim Tafazoli, University of Surrey

10:15 – 10:45 Coffee Break
  TRACK A (Founder's Building) TRACK B (Gateway Building)
10:45 – 12:30 Session 1A: Performance, Coverage and Efficiency Session 1B: Augmented and Mixed Reality
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break
14:00 – 14:45 Keynote 2: Mobile applications and future infrastructure – smart applications for transportation
Dr. Muna Hamdi, iMFV Collaboration Group
14:45 – 15:15 Coffee Break
15:15 – 16:45 A2: Antennas and Modulation B2: Positioning and Localisation
  Free evening in Oxford

 

Thursday 11 September 2014

8:30 – 9:00 Registration
9:00 – 10:00 Keynote III: Energy Metrics and Figures of Merit for Radio Access Networks
Professor Timothy O'Farrell, University of Sheffield, United Kingdom
10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break
  TRACK A (Founder's Building) TRACK B (Gateway Building)
10:30 – 12:30 Session A3: SIP and P2P Session B3: Mobile Applications
12:30 – 13:40 Lunch Break
13:40 – 15:20 Session A4: Networking Session B4: I-TASC ’14
15:20 – 15:40 Coffee Break
15:40 – 17:00 Session A5: Cognitive and Green Networks Session B5: I-TASC ’14
19:30 -

 

Gala Dinner in QUOD Gallery in the Old Bank Hotel

Location

 

Friday 12 September 2014

9:00 – 9:40 Keynote IV: SmartCity – the marriage of geography and ICT for a secure and private society – can it work?
Scott Cadzow, C3L Consulting, ETSI, and iMobility FutureVision, United Kingdom
9:40 – 9:45 Split to Parallel Sessions
9:45 – 11:00 Session A6: Localization Session B6: Security and Assisted Living
11:00 – 11:30 Coffee Break
11:30 – 13:00 Session A7: Context and Energy Session B7: Mobile Learning and MPayment
13:00 – 14:00 Closing, Lunch and Good Bye

 

Session A1: Performance, Coverage and Efficiency

Performance Evaluation of an IoT Platform
Konstantinos Vandikas, Vlasios Tsiatsis

Coverage Analysis of Matérn Cluster Based LTE Small Cell Networks
Zoltán Jakó and Gábor Jeney

An Adaptive Buffer Based Semi-Persistent Scheduling Scheme for Machine-to-Machine Communications over LTE
Nusrat Afrin, Jason Brown, and Jamil Y. Khan

Energy Efficiency Comparison of Common Packet Schedulers
C. Turyagyenda, N. Albeiruti, M. Zak, and K. Al-Begain

Session A2: Antennas and Modulation

Dual Extended Noise Shaping for High Performance Cross-Coupled Sigma-Delta Modulators
A.V. Jos Prakash, Babita Roslind Jose, and Jimson Mathew

Interference Cancellation by the Usage of Distributed Phase Shift Beamforming
Viktor Cerny, Alex Moucha, and Jan Kubr

Capacity Approximation of Massive MIMO with Optimal Successive Group Decoding System
Omar Abu-Ella and Mohammed Elmusrati

Session A3: SIP and P2P

HACH: Healing Algorithm of Coverage Hole in a Wireless Sensor Network
Lynda Aliouane and Mahfoud Benchaiba

A Cross-Layer Approach to Enhance the Call Setup Performance of SIP-Based VoIP over AODV MANET
Mazin Alshamrani, Haitham Cruickshank, and Zhili Sun

FCSIP: Fuzzy and Cluster Based SIP Protocol for MANET
Wesam Almobaideen, Nadia Kubba, and Albara W. Awajan

OnehopMANET: One-Hop Structured P2P over Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
Mohammad Al Mojamed and Mario Kolberg

Session A4: Networking

A Simulation Model for Hybrid Multicast
Dhaifallah Alwadani, Mario Kolberg, and John Buford

An Adaptive Caching Technique Using Learning Automata in Disruption Tolerant Networks
Reisha Ali, Rashmi Ranjan Rout

A Comparison of Classification Techniques for Detection of VoIP Traffic
Hugo Fonseca, Tiago Cruz, Paulo Simões, Edmundo Monteiro, José Silva, Pedro Gomes, and Nuno Centeio

LSDM: Improving the Performance of Mobile Storage with a Log-Structured Address Remapping Device Driver
Aviad Zuck, Oren Kishon, and Sivan Toledo

Session A5: Cognitive and Green Networks

Spectrum Prediction in Cognitive Radio Networks: A Bayesian Approach
Jaison Jacob, Babita R. Jose, and Jimson Mathew

Shared-Key Based Secure MAC Protocol for CRNs
Wajdi Alhakami, Ali Mansour, and Ghazanfar A. Safdar

SDN Core for Mobility between Cognitive Radio and 802.11 Networks
Suneth Namal, Ijaz Ahmad, Markku Jokinen, Andrei Gurtov, and Mika Ylianttila

Green Applications Awareness: NonLinear Energy Consumption Model for Green Evaluation
Mohamed Amine Beghoura, Abdelhak Boubetra, and Abdallah Boukerram

Session A6: Localization

The Effect of Various Screens Resolution on Sighted guide's Performance in Recognise the Macro Navigational Errors in Remote Guidance Systems
Mohammed Al Masarweh, Raja' Masadeh, Laila Al Qaisi, and Ziad Hunaiti

A Hybrid Localization Framework for Mobile Devices
Kemal Egemen Özden, Mehmet Tozlu, and Salih Ergüt

Towards a Real-Time Data Sharing System for Mobile Devices
Jiva N. Bagale, Abdurrahman Shiyanbola, John P.T. Moore, and Antonio D. Kheirkhahzadeh

Session A7: Context and Energy

Improving Smartphones Battery Life by Reducing Energy Waste of Background Applications
Raffaele Bolla, Rafiullah Khan, Xavier Parra, and Matteo Repetto

Predicate-Based Cloud Computing
Hadi Hashem and Daniel Ranc

A Formal Ontology Alignment for CANthings (Context Aware Network for the Connected Things)
Maryam Davoudpour, Arman Masoumi, Alireza Sadeghian, and Hossein Rahnama
Presenter: Steven D'Costa

Session B1: Augmented and Mixed Reality

Towards Augmented Reality Applications in a Mobile Web Context
Antti Karhu, Arto Heikkinen, and Timo Koskela

Mobile Mixed Reality Based Damage Level Estimation of Diseased Plant Leaf
Shitala Prasad, Sateesh K. Peddoju, and Debashis Ghosh

AVIS: An Adaptive VIdeo Simulation Framework for Scalable Video
Ghada G. Rizk, Ahmed H. Zahran, and Mahmoud H. Ismail

Augmented Reality Web Applications with Mobile Agents in the Internet of Things
Teemu Leppänen, Arto Heikkinen, Antti Karhu, Erkki Harjula, Jukka Riekki, and Timo Koskela

Session B2: Positioning and Localisation

Accurate Indoor Positioning System Using Near-Ultrasonic Sound from a Smartphone
Shotaro Murata, Chokatsu Yara, Kazumasa Kaneta, Shigenori Ioroi,and Hiroshi Tanaka

DREAR - Towards Infrastructure-Free Indoor Localization via Dead-Reckoning Enhanced with Activity Recognition
Attila Török, András Nagy, László Kováts, and Péter Pach

Predicting Consumers' Locations in Dynamic Environments via 3D Sensor-Based Tracking
Elena Vildjiounaite, Satu-Marja Mäkelä, Sari Järvinen, Tommi Keränen, and Vesa Kyllönen

Novel Categorisation Techniques for Liveness Detection
Peter Matthew and Dr. Mark Anderson

Session B3: Mobile Applications

Supporting the Development of Network-Aware Reactive Applications on Smartphones
Gloria Ciavarrini, Valerio Luconi, Luciano Lenzini, and Alessio Vecchio

Mobile Commerce Websites Ranking
Mohamed Naili, Abdelhak Boubetra, and Abdelkamel Tari

Large Scale Geospatial Analysis on Mobile Application Usage
Maria Gerontini and Simon Moritz

A Mobile/Cloud Emergency Response Application for Indoor Assisted Living
Giuseppe Psaila, Patrizia Scandurra, Steven Rovelli, Enrico Mazzucchelli, and Matteo TaiocchiA Mobile Application to

Session B4: I-TASC ’14

Video Summarization for Object Tracking in the Internet of Things
Chu Luo

On Combining Crowdsourcing, Sensing and Open Data for an Accessible Smart City
Silvia Mirri, Catia Prandi, Paola Salomoni, Franco Callegati, and Aldo Campi

Detection of Vulnerable Road Users in Smart Cities
Francisco Guayante, Arnoldo Díaz-Ramírez, and Pedro Mejía-Alvarez

Session B5: I-TASC ’14

Event Driven Opportunistic Communication Enabler for Smart City
Subha P. Eswaran, V. Ariharan, and Jyotsna Bapat

Ontology Driven Framework for Personal mHealth Application Development
Daniel Campbell, Ella G. Pereira, and Garry McDowell

A Cloud of Things (CoT) Based Security for Home Area Network (HAN) in the Smart Grid
Bashar Alohali, Madjid Merabti, and Kashif Kifayat

Session B6: Security and Assisted Living

Android Malware Detection Using Parallel Machine Learning Classifiers
Suleiman Y. Yerima, Sakir Sezer, and Igor Muttik

Malware Detection Using Network Traffic Analysis in Android Based Mobile Devices
Anshul Arora, Shree Garg, and Sateesh K. Peddoju

Assist Electric Vehicles' Drivers with Charging Services
Luca Bedogni, Luciano Bononi, Alfredo D'Elia, Marco Di Felice, Simone Rondelli, and Tullio Salmon Cinotti

Session B7: Mobile Learning and MPayment

A Theoretical Framework of Playful Interaction in Mobile Learning
Nurwahida Faradila Taharim, Anitawati Mohd Lokman,Wan Abdul Rahim Wan Mohd Isa, and Nor Laila Md Noor

Engineering M-Learning Using Agile User-Centered Design
Wan Abdul Rahim, Wan Mohd Isa, Anitawati Mohd Lokman, Nurwahida Faradila Taharim, and Noor Dina Wahid

An InfoStation-Based Distributed mLearning System
Zhanlin Ji, Ivan Ganchev, and Mairtin O'droma
Presenter: Ning Wang

Mobile Payments with Instant Settlements
Abdulkareem Aljohani

 


USW CPS IEEE
 
IPv6
iMFV Logo
St Anthony's Crest
 
         
Designed and Implemented by Manar Alamat