Prague

7th International Conference on Next Generation Mobile Apps, Services and Technologies

NGMAST2013 Final Programme

Wednesday 25 September 2013

8:30 : Registration Open

9:00 – 10:00 Keynote Talk: Ubiquitous Networks – The End of Privacy

Dr. J.  Schwarz da Silva , Research Fellow, SnT, University of Luxembourg

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:30 Parallel Sessions
Session A1: Mobile Applications
Session B1: Energy

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:45 Parallel Sessions
Session A2: Frameworks, Models and Protocols
Session B2: Networks

15:40 – 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:15 Parallel Sessions
Session A3: 3D Environments
Session B3: Algorithms

Thursday 26 September 2013

9:00 – 10:00 Keynote Talk: Virtual Traffic Lights: A New Paradigm for Traffic Management,
Professor Ozan Tonguz, Carnegie Mellon University (CMU), USA

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:30 Session A4: Security, Sustainability and Trust

12:30 – 14:00 Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:45 Session A5: Service Framework and Models

15:40 – 16:00 Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:15 Session A6: SIP and VoIP

19:00   Gala Dinner @  Strelecky Ostrov Restaurant (http://www.streleckyostrov.cz/en/).

Friday 27 September 2013

9:00 – 10:00  Keynote Talk: Latest development in cognitive radio networks,
Professor Wessam Ajib, University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada

10:00 – 10:30 Coffee Break

10:30 - 12:30 Advances in Cognitive Radio Networks Workshop
10:30 – 12:30 A7: Networks and the Cloud

12:30 Closing Session and Good Bye Lunch

==========================================================================

The Sessions

Session A1 – Mobile Applications

Implementation of a Smartphone-based Platform for the Operation of Home Electrical Appliances and Verification of its Feasibility
Masaki Akiyama, Masaki Koto, Shigenori Ioroi and Hiroshi Tanaka

Performance and energy-efficiency of Scala on mobile devices
Mattia Denti and Jukka K. Nurminen

Road Hazard Detection and Sharing with Multimodal Sensor Analysis on Smartphones
Fatih Orhan and P. Erhan Eren

User Experiences in ThrowIt: a Natural UI for Sharing Objects between Mobile Devices
Timo Koskela, Leena Arhippainen, Matti Pouke, Antti Karhu and Seamus Hickey

Session A2 – Framework, models and Protocols

A Virtual World Web Client Utilizing An Entity-Component Model
Toni Dahl, Timo Koskela, Seamus Hickey and Jarkko Vatjus-Anttila

A Workflow-based Mobile Guidance Framework for Managing Personal Activities
Gokhan TUYSUZ, Bilgin AVENŎGLU and P. Erhan EREN

Simulation Support for Monitored Assisted Living System Development a  Vision for the Future
Besim Mustafa

Session A3 – 3D Environments

Occlusion Based Message Dissemination Method in Networked Virtual Environments
Kari Vatjus-Anttila, Timo Koskela, Seamus Hickey and Jarkko Vatjus-Anttila

Using 3D Virtual Environments to Monitor Elderly Patient Activity With Low Cost Sensors
Matti Pouke

Using GPS Data to Control an Agent in a Realistic 3D Environment
Matti Pouke

Session A4 – Security, Sustainability and Trust

A Hybrid Trust and Trade Service for Mobile Collaborative Computing
Nuno Cruz and Hugo Miranda

DroidVulMon - Android based Mobile Device Vulnerability Analysis and Monitoring System
You Joung Ham, Hyung-Woo Lee, Jae Deok Lim and Jeong Nyeo Kim

Sensor Placement Optimization Method for People Tracking
Akihito Hiromori, Hirozumi Yamaguchi, Teruo Higashino

An Enhanced Economical Denial of Sustainability Mitigation System for the Cloud
Wael Alosaimi and Khalid Al-Begain

Session A5 – Service Framework and models

A Mobile  Participatory Framework  for the Consumer Decision Process
Süleyman Özarslan and  P. Erhan Eren

Model Federation and Probabilistic Analysis for Advanced OSS and BSS
Jörg Niemöller, Leonid Mokrushin, Konstantinos Vandikas, Stefan Avesand and Lars Angelin

Generic Self-Management Model for Wireless Network Management
Hrvoje Tkalcic

Learning Analytics and Formative Assessment to Provide Immediate Detailed Feedback Using a Student Centered Mobile Dashboard
Naif Radi Aljohani and Hugh C. Davis

Content-Aware Power Saving Multimedia Adaptation for Mobile Learning
Syed Asim Jalal, Nicholas Gibbins, David Millard, Bashir Al-Hashimi, Naif Radi Aljohani

Session A6 – SIP and VOIP

An Analysis Tool to Evaluate Effect of Retransmissions on SIP Server Overloading
Demir Y. Yavas, Ibrahim Hokelek and Bilge Gunse

Evaluation of SIP Signalling and QoS for VoIP Over MANETs Reactive Routing Protocols
Mazin Alshamrani, Haitham Cruickshank, Zhili Sun, Vahid Fami and Basil Elmasri

Modular Test System for Determination of Protection against Attacks in VoIP Networks
Miroslav Voznak, Filip Rezac and Jan Rozhon

Simplifying the Session Management using SIP Single Port
Ján Murányi, Ivan Kotuliak and Juraj Nemeček

Session A7 – Networks and Cloud

How can we acquire the most common query types in Two-tiered Wireless Sensor Networks?
Thach V. Bui, Van H. Dang, Isao Echizeny and Thuc D. Nguyen

RAIC Integration for Network Storages on Mobile Devices
Andriy Luntovskyy and Josef Spillner

Towards Highly Available Complex Event Processing Deployments in the Cloud
Paris Carbone, Konstantinos Vandikasy and Farjola Zaloshnja

Performance Evaluation of Next Generation Content Delivery Proposals
Philipp M. Eittenberger, Klaus M. Schneider and Udo R. Krieger

Session B1 - Energy

Dynamic Downlink Power Control Strategies for LTE Femtocells
Xiang Xu, Gledi Kutrolli and Rudolf Mathar

Power Consumption Model of a Mobile GPU Based on Rendering Complexity
Jarkko M. Vatjus-Anttila, Timo Koskela and Seamus Hickey

Power Loading Codebook Design for OFDM Systems
Fei Yu, Shiwen He, Teer Ba, and Luxi Yang

Session B2 – Networks

Approach to Adaptive Resource Management Based on System Environments for Multi-beam Satellite Networks
Unhee Park, Hee Wook Kim, Dae Sub Oh and Bon Jun Ku

Choosing a TCP version over static ad hoc wireless networks: wired TCP or wireless TCP?
Ivan Martinez and Victor Ramos

Gradual Time Synchronization for Wireless Mesh Networks based on OFDMA
Jihyung Kim, Kwang Jae Lim and Moonsik Lee

Performance Analysis of Contention-Based Random Access Procedure in Clustered LTE Networks
Ahsan Nawaz Khan, Junaid Khalid, Hassaan Khaliq Qureshi

Session B3 – Algorithms

Deploying AL-FEC with Online Algorithms
Christos Bourasy, Nikolaos Kanakisy, Vasileios Kokkinosy and Andreas Papazoisy

Performance Analysis for Channel Estimation based on Common Pilot and User-Specific Pilot Schemes
Jihyung Kim and Joonwhoan Lee

Low Complexity 2D Adaptive Channel Estimation for OFDM Based Two-Way Relay Systems
Arun Joy and Vijay Kumar Chakka


ACRN

Analysis of Energy Detector in Cooperative Relay Networks for Cognitive Radios
Muhammad Ozair Mughal, Adeel Raziyz, Sk. Shariful Alam, Lucio Marcenaro and Carlo Regazzoni

Computationally Efficient Compressive Sensing in Wideband Cognitive Radios
Sk. Shariful Alam,Muhammad Ozair Mughal, Lucio Marcenaro and Carlo S. Regazzoni

Throughput Optimization for Cooperative Spectrum Sensing in Cognitive Radio Networks
Djamel Teguig, Bart Scheers and Vincent Le Nir

 GA-CSS: Genetic Algorithm Based Control Channel Selection Scheme for Cognitive Radio Networks
Saleem Aslam, Adnan Shahid and Kyung-Geun Lee

 


CTU USW CPS
 
Cemas
Glamex IPv6  
 
IEEE
     
Designed and Implemented by Manar Alamat