Scientific Programme

Monday June 4

9h30-10h00Registration and coffee
10h00-11h45 Opening and Keynote
Jean Mairesse, Products forms in queues, Petri nets, and probabilistic cellular automata
11h45-13h30Lunch break
13h30-15h15Session 1: Queueing systems I
  • Queueing system MAP/M/N as a model of call center with call-back option
    Chesoong Kim, Olga Dudina, Alexander Dudin, and Sergey Dudin
  • Two Way Communication Retrial Queues with Balanced Call Blending
    Tuan Phung Duc and Wouter Rogiest
  • Analysis of a two-class FCFS queueing system with interclass correlation
    Herwig Bruneel, Tom Maertens, Bart Steyaert, Dieter Claeys, Dieter Fiems, and Joris Walraevens
  • The virtual waiting time in a finite-buffer queue with a single vacation policy
    Wojciech Kempa
15h15-15h45Coffee break
15h45-17h30Invited session: Game theory
  • A Best-Response Algorithm for Multiprocessor Periodic Scheduling
    Ahmad Al Sheikh, Olivier Brun, Pierre-Emmanuel Hladik, and Balakrishna J. Prabhu
  • Evolutionary forwarding games in Delay Tolerant Networks: equilibria, mechanism design and stochastic approximation
    Rachid El-Azouzi
  • Evolutionary Coalitional Games for Random Access Control
    Xin Luo and Hamidou Tembine
  • A Game Theoretical Model for Freight Transportation
    Yezekael Hayel

Tuesday June 5

10h00-11h45 Session 2: Networking applications
  • Analysis of periodically gated vacation model and its application to IEEE 802.16 network
    Zsolt Saffer, Sergey Andreev, and Yevgeni Koucheryavy
  • Combined CAC and forced handoff for mobile network performability
    Idriss Ismael Aouled and Hind Castel
  • Modeling CSMA/CA in VANET
    Anh Tuan Giang and Anthony Busson
  • Consolidation and Replication of VMs Matching Performance Objectives
    Marco Gribaudo, Pietro Piazzolla, and Giuseppe Serazzi
11h45-13h30Lunch break
13h30-15h15Session 3: Queueing systems II
  • Analytical and stochastic modelling of battery cell dynamics
    Ingemar Kaj and Victorien Konane
  • Perfect Sampling of Networks with Finite and Infinite Capacity Queues
    Ana Busic, Bruno Gaujal, and Florence Perronnin
  • A queueing theoretic approach to decoupling inventory
    Eline De Cuypere, Koen De Turck, and Dieter Fiems
  • Controlling Variability in Split-Merge Systems
    Iryna Tsimashenka, William Knottenbelt, and Peter Harrison
15h15-15h45coffee break
15h45-17h30Session 4: Markov chains
  • Some improvements for the computation of the steady-state distribution of a Markov chain by monotone sequences of vectors
    Jean-Michel Fourneau and Franck Quessette
  • Mean-field analysis of Markov models with reward feedback
    Anton Stefanek, Richard Hayden, Marc Mac Gonagle, and Jeremy Bradley
  • Lumping and Reversed Processes in Cooperating Automata
    Simonetta Balsamo, Gian-Luca Dei Rossi, and Andrea Marin
  • Solving Poisson's Equation in the Transform Domain and Applications
    Koen De Turck, Sofian De Clercq, Sabine Wittevrongel, Herwig Bruneel, and Dieter Fiems

Wednesday June 6

10h00-11h20Session 5: Stochastic Modelling
  • Analysis of a Discrete-Time Queue with Geometrically Distributed Service Capacities
    Herwig Bruneel, Joris Walraevens, Dieter Claeys, and Sabine Wittevrongel
  • Branching processes, the max-plus algebra and network calculus
    Eitan Altman and Dieter Fiems
  • Efficient generation of PH-distributed random variates
    Gabor Horvath, Philipp Reinecke, Miklos Telek, and Katinka Wolter
11h20-11h45Closing