ASMTA 2009 - 16th International Conference on Analytical and Stochastic Modelling Techniques and Applications - 9-12 June, Madrid
©

Technical Program ASMTA '09

Wednesday, June 10

9:00 - 10:00

Keynote by Professor Kishor Trivedi : "Survivability Quantification: Models and Applications"

10:30 - 12:00
Telecommunication Networks

Comparison of multi-service routing strategies for IP core networks
Ulf Jensen (Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Armin Heindl (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

How Would Ants Implement an Intelligent Route Control System?
Hamid Hajabdolali (University of Tehran, Iran); Ahmad Khonsari (University of Tehran, Iran)

User access to popular data on the Internet and approaches for IP traffic flow optimization
Gerhard Hasslinger (Deutsche Telekom, Germany)

12:00 - 13:30
Wireless & Mobile Networks

Solving multiserver systems with two retrial orbits using Value Extrapolation: a comparative perspective
Maria-Jose Domenech-Benlloch (Universidad Politecnica Valencia, Spain); Jose Manuel Gimenez-Guzman (Universidad de Alcalá, Spain); Vicent Pla (Universitad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Vicente Casares-Giner (ETSI Telecomunicación. Universitat Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Jorge Martinez-Bauset (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain)

Overall delay in IEEE 802.16 with contention-based random access
Sergey Andreev (Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia); Zsolt Saffer (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Andrey Turlikov (Saint-Petersburg State University of Aerospace Instrumentation, Russia); Alexey Vinel (Saint-Petersburg Institute for Informatics and Automation, Russia)

Analyzing The Impact of Various Modulation and Coding Schemes on the MAC Layer of IEEE 802.11 WLANs
Osama Abu-Sharkh (Princess Sumaya University For Technology, Jordan); Ahmed Tewfik (Prof. University of Minnesota, USA)

Thursday, June 11

10:30 - 12:00
Simulation

Improving the Efficiency of the Proxel Method by Using Individual Time Steps
Claudia Krull (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Robert Buchholz (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany); Graham Horton (Otto-von-Guericke-University Magdeburg, Germany)

Efficient on-line generation of the correlation structure of F-ARIMA processes
Maria-Estrella Sousa-Vieira (University of Vigo, Spain); Andrés Suárez-González (Universidade de Vigo, Spain); José-Carlos Lopez-Ardao (University of Vigo, Spain); Cándido López García (Universidade de Vigo, Spain)

Different Monotonicity Definitions in Stochastic Modelling
Nihal Pekergin (University of Paris-Est, France); Jean-Marc Vincent (University of Grenoble, France); Imene Kadi (University of Versailles, France)

12:00 - 13:30
Queueing Systems & Distributions

Preliminary Results on a Simple Approach to G/G/c-like Queues
Alexandre Brandwajn (University of California, USA); Thomas Begin (Laboratoire Informatique de Paris 6, France)

Moments characterization of the class of order 3 matrix exponential distributions
Andras Horvath (University of Turin, Dip. di Informatica, Italy); Sandor Racz (Technical University of Budapset, Hungary); Miklos Telek (Technical University of Budapest, Hungary)

Analysis of Discrete-Time Buffers with General Session-Based Arrivals
Sabine Wittevrongel (Ghent University, Belgium); Stijn De Vuyst (Ghent University, Belgium); Herwig Bruneel (Ghent University, Belgium)

On the characterization of product-form multiclass queueing models with probabilistic disciplines
Andrea Marin (Università Ca' Foscari of Venice, Italy); Simonetta Balsamo (Università Ca' Foscari di Venezia, Italy)

15:00 - 16:30
Queueing & Scheduling in Telecommunication Networks

A queuing model for the non-continuous frame assembly scheme in finite buffers
Boris Bellalta (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)

Equilibrium in size-based scheduling systems
Sebastien Soudan (LIP, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France); Dinil Mon Divakaran (ENS Lyon, INRIA, France); Eitan Altman (INRIA, France); Pascale Vicat-Blanc Primet (INRIA, France)

Scalable model for packet loss analysis of Load-Balancing switches with identical input processes
Yury Audzevich (University of Trento, Italy); Levente Bodrog (Technical University of Budapest, Hungary); Yoram Ofek (Università di Trento, Italy); Miklos Telek (Technical University of Budapest, Hungary)

Mixed finite-/infinite-capacity priority queue with general class-1 service times
Thomas Demoor (Ghent University, Belgium); Joris Walraevens (Ghent University - UGent, Belgium); Dieter Fiems (Ghent University, Belgium); Stijn De Vuyst (Ghent University, Belgium); Herwig Bruneel (Ghent University, Belgium)

16:30 - 17:45
Model Checking & Process Algebra

Stochastic Automata Networks with Master/Slave synchronization: product form and tensor
Jean Michel Fourneau (University of Versailles St Quentin, France); Thu Ha Dao Thi (CNRS, University of Versailles St Quentin, France)

Weak stochastic comparisons for performability verification
Hind Castel (INT-Institut National des Télécommunications- Evry, France)

Numerical method for bounds computations of discrete-time Markov chains with different state spaces
Mourad Ahmane (SET Laboratory, University of Belfort-Montbeliard, France); Laurent Truffet (Ecole des Mines de Nantes, France)

Friday, June 12

10:30 - 12:00
Performance & Reliability Analysis of Various Systems

An analytic model for optimistic STM with lazy locking
Armin Heindl (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Gilles Pokam (Intel Corporation, USA)

Optimal Adaptive Inspection Planning Process in Service of Fatigued Aircraft Structures
Nicholas Nechval (University of Latvia, Latvia)

Stochastic modelling of Poll based multimedia production
Pietro Piazzolla (Universita' di Torino, Italy); Marco Gribaudo (University of Torino, Italy); Alberto Messina (RAI - Centre for Research and Technological Innovation, Italy)

12h00 - 13b0
Ad-hoc & Sensor Networks

Study of the path average lifetime in Ad hoc Networks using Stochastic Activity Networks
Teresa Albero (Technical University of Valencia, Spain)

Analysis of Opportunistic Spectrum Access in Cognitive Ad Hoc Networks
Mohamed Kalil (Technical university of Ilmenau, Germany); Hassan Al-Mahdi (Suez Canal University, Egypt); Andreas Mitschele-Thiel (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

Approximate Conditional Distributions of Distances Between Nodes in a Two-Dimensional Sensor Network
Rodrigo Leão (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil); Valmir Barbosa (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)