ieee-ngmast-1 copy.pngNGMAST 2009 FINAL PROGRAMME

 

Tuesday 15 September

14:00 – 18:00 

Registration

14:30 – 17:30

Seligman room

Coffee break @ 16:00-16:30

NGMAST 2009 Tutorial

 

“IMS: Service centric view “

Dr. Chitra Balakrishna, ICRC,  University of Glamorgan, UK

18:00 – 19:00

Welcome Reception

 

Wednesday 16 September

8:30 – 16:00

Registration

9:15 – 9:30

Victor Salvi Room

NGMAST‘09 Opening Session

9:30 – 10:30

Victor Salvi Room

Keynote Talk 1

 

“Evolving Battlegrounds – Screens, Apps, What Comes Next?”

 

Dr. Walter Tuttlebee,

Chief Executive, Mobile VCE

Touch changed things – every manufacturer had to have a touchscreen phone in their portfolio.  But then they realised that it was more than just the user interface.  It was applications, and the ability to personalise the phone, that could not only sell phones but also create loyalty and new revenue streams – so everyone is launching their Apps stores.  Underlying these developments is the realisation that after years of talking about it the phone truly is becoming smart, with sales of smartphones now close to exceeding sales of PCs – maybe it really is “what the PC has become”, to use the Nokia N95 tagline. But what comes next?

Advances in the interface and processing capabilities of phones are being matched by innovations in intelligence and ability to use contextual information. Bring these together and the future becomes truly exciting and creative. This keynote will explore some of the application and service possibilities that may be enabled by the innovations emerging in phone technology, network intelligence, the social Internet and user creativity.

 

10:30 – 11:00

 

Coffee Break

 

 

Parallel Technical Sessions

11:00 – 12:30

(Victor Salvi Room)

Session 1A: Session A1: Content Generation and Delivery

Session Chair:

 

 

An Awareness Model for Agent-based Mobile Health Monitoring

Amir Talai-Khoei (Asia-Pacific ubiquitous Healthcare Research Centre (APuHC), UNSW, AU); Pradeep Ray (University of New South Wales, AU); Nandan Paramesh (University of New South Wales, AU); Steven Bleistein (University of New South Wales, AU)

 

Equipment Operation by Motion Recognition with Wearable Acceleration Sensor

Hiroshi Tanaka (Kanagawa Institute of Technology, JP)

 

Distributed RESTful Web Services for Mobile Person-to-Person Collaboration

Ville Antila (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland, FI); Jani Mäntyjärvi (VTT, FI)

 

11:00 – 12:30

 (David Morgan Room)

Session 1B: Energy Efficiency in Ad hoc and Sensor Networks

Session Chair:

A Voronoi based Energy Efficient Architecture for Wireless Networks

Satyanarayana Degala (University of Leeds, UK); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, UK)

 

Energy-Efficient Geographic Routing in 2-D Ad-hoc Wireless Networks

Wei Feng (University of Leeds, UK); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, UK)

 

Towards Tag Based Services

Shady Sayed (Ain Shams University, EG)

 

INR –Indoor Navigator with RFID Locator

Suguna Subramanian (University of Tuebingen, DE)

 

12:30 – 14:00

 

Lunch Break

14:00 – 15:40

Parallel Technical Sessions

14:00 – 15:40

(Victor Salvi Room)

Session  2A: IMS

Session Chair:

 

Conformance Testing of Complex Services Exemplified with the IMS' Presence Service

Matthias Bormann (University of Applied Sciences Braunschweig/Wolfenbuettel, DE); Diederich Wermser (University of Applied Sciences Braunschweig/Wolfenbuettel, DE); Ralf Patz (University of Glamorgan, UK)

 

Automated Root Cause Analysis for IMS and SDP

Bogdan Vasile Harjoc (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE); Thomas Magedanz (Fraunhofer FOKUS, DE); Florian Schreiner (Fraunhofer Institue FOKUS, DE)

 

On Total Call Setup Waiting Time Probability Distribution in IMS Signaling Network

Amirmasoud Amooee (IUST, IR); Abolfazl Falahati (Iran University of Science and Technology, IR)

 

Signaling QoS Management in IMS: DiffServ Model

Brahim Raouyane, Mostafa Bellafkih (INPT,Maroc) ;Daniel  Ranc (IT, France)

 

14:00 – 15:40

(David Mordan Room)

Session 2B:  Energy Efficiency in Sensor Networks

Session Chair:

Energy Efficiency in the Cluster-based Linear Ad-hoc Wireless networks

Wei Feng (University of Leeds, UK); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, UK)

 

Energy Efficiency in Ad-hoc Wireless Networks with Two Realistic Physical Layer models

Wei Feng (University of Leeds, UK); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, UK)

 

The Impact of Operating Frequency on Power Optimization for Wireless Sensor Networks Security

Xiao Xiong (University of Salford, UK); Steve HILL (The University of Salford, UK)

 

PBIL - PDR for Scalable Bluetooth Indoor Localization

Suguna Subramanian (University of Tuebingen, DE)

 

15:40 – 16:00

 

Coffee Break

 

Parallel Technical Sessions

16:00 – 17:40

(Victor Salvi Room)

Session 3A:  Video Applications and Services

Session Chair:

WellCom: When Mobile Terminals Meet Television

Emmanuel Marilly (Alcatel Lucent France, FR); Alexis Germaneau (Alcatel Lucent France, FR); Bertrand Boidart (Alcatel Lucent France, FR); Olivier Martinot (Alcatel CIT, FR)

 

Layer-based Media Integration for Mobile Mixed-Reality Applications

Ryong Lee (University of Hyogo, JP); Yong-Jin Kwon (Korea Aerospace University, KR); Kazutoshi Sumiya (University of Hyogo, JP)

 

A mobile game to collect and improve positioning of images

Xiaolei Hu (Ericsson Research, SE); Marika Stålnacke (Ericsson AB, SE); Tor Björn Minde (Ericsson AB, SE); Richard Carlsson (Ericsson Research, SE); Staffan Larsson (Ericsson Research, SE)

 

 

16:00 – 17:30

 (David Morgan Room )

Session 3B: Coding and Propagation

Session Chair:

A Throughput Analysis of TCP Variants in Mobile Wireless Networks  under Different Random Packet Loss Rate

Shagufta Henna (University of Leicester, UK)

 

FSO/RF Hybrid Network Availability Analysis for Different Weather Conditions

Farukh Nadeem (University of Technology, Graz, AT); Muhammad Saleem Awan (Graz University of Technology, AT)

 

A New Method of Predicting Continental Fog Attenuations for Terrestrial Optical Wireless Link

Muhammad Saleem Awan (Graz University of Technology, AT)

 

 

17:30

 

Free Evening in Cardiff

 

 

Thursday 17 September 2008

9:00 – 10:00

(Victor Salvi

Room)

 

Keynote Talk 2

 

“Evolving Infrastructure to Support Services in the "Future Internet"

  Dr. Ben Greene,

Director, SAP Research CEC, Belfast, N. Ireland

Combining connectivity with the creation, consumption, buying and selling of services are essential elements to evolve the current internet into the next stage. By covering exactly these aspects intrinsically as well as holistically, Cloud Computing is the fundamental umbrella of this "Future Internet".

Cloud computing as a technology adds processing and storage capabilities within the network. Cloud computing as a concept enables the dynamic creation, deployment and scaling of software bringing the "Internet of Services" vision into reality. By locating storage and processing capabilities within the network the physical location relevant to the services is no longer relevant, but there are implications in addition to advantages with this abstraction.

This presentation will highlight some of the research directions within SAP Research towards mobile cloud computing, which will, given the enormous proliferation of mobile users and devices, shape the definition and concepts of cloud computing considerably. It will highlight some of the technical, business and social aspects associated with how we create and consume services on the internet from consumer, application and platform viewpoints.

 

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee Break

 

 

10:30 – 12:30

(Victor Salvi Room)

 

Parallel Technical Sessions

Session 4A: Audio/Broadcast Video Applications and Services

Session Chair:

Voice Communication Mashups: Formal Specification and Composition of Service Level Agreements

Veena Mendiratta (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, US); Lalita Jagadeesan (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, US)

 

Optimizations for Push-To-Talk Support in Wireless Packet Switched Networks

Krish Pillai (Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania, US); Haseeb Akhtar (Nortel Networks, US)

 

Wireless Billboard Channels established over DAB/T-DMB

Zhanlin Ji (University of Limerick, IE); Ivan Ganchev (University of Limerick, IE); Mairtin O'Droma (University of Limerick, IE)

 

Authoring Of Platform Independent Interactive Mobile Broadcasting Services

Christoph Fingerhut (Ilmenau University of Technology, DE); Uwe Kühhirt (Fraunhofer IDMT, DE)

 

 

10:30 – 12:30

 (David Morgan Room)

  Session 4B: Networks and Protocols

Session Chair:

 

Green ICT: Energy Efficiency in a Motorway Model

Wei Feng (University of Leeds, UK); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, UK)

 

Extended Adaptive Rate Allocation for Distributed Flow Control of Multiclass Services in the Next Generation Networks

Ghulam Abbas (Liverpool Hope University, UK)

 

Game Theoretical Formulation of Network Selection in Competing Wireless Networks: An Analytic Hierarchy Process Model

Haris Pervaiz, , John Bigham (Queen Mary University of London, UK)

 

Energy Management Using ZigBee

 Kim Fung Tsang (City University of Hong Kong, HK)

 

10:30 – 12:30

 (The Sony Room )

Session 4C: Authentication in Ad hoc and Sensor Networks

Session Chair:

Protection based on Neighborhood-Trust in Clustered Wireless Mesh Networks

Fahad Samad (RWTH Aachen University, DE); Sadeq Makram (RWTH Aachen University, YE)

 

On Efficient Data Integrity and Data Origin Authentication for Wireless Sensor Networks Utilising Block Cipher Design Techniques

Andrew Adekunle (University of Greenwich, UK)

 

Privacy-Friendly Smart Environments

Ibrahim Armac (RWTH Aachen University, DE); Andriy Panchenko (RWTH Aachen University, DE); Marcel Pettau (RWTH Aachen University, DE); Daniel Retkowitz (RWTH Aachen University, DE)

 

Secure Location Estimation in Large Scale Wireless Sensor Networks

Sana Arisar (University of Leeds, UK); Andrew Kemp (University of Leeds, UK)

 

12:30 – 14:00

 

Lunch with the Lord Mayor of Cardiff

14:00 – 15:30

Parallel Technical Sessions

14:00 – 15:30

(Victor Salvi Room)

Session  5A:  IMS and  User Generated Content

Session Chair:

Management of User Generated Multicast Sessions in IMS-based Networks

Nuno Pássaro (Portugal Telecom Inovação, PT); Antonio Pinto (INESC Porto, PT); Manuel Ricardo (INESC Porto, PT); Telma Mota (Portugal Telecom, PT); Filipe Cabral (PT Inovação, PT); Teresa Almeida (IT Aveiro, PT); João Gonçalves (PT Inovação, PT)

 

Lightweight conferencing enabler for multiparty applications in the IMS

Alberto Hernandez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, ES); Enrique Vazquez (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, ES); Pedro Capelastegui (Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, ES); Francisco González (Technical University of Madrid, ES)

 

Experiences in Design and Development of Context-aware IMS-based Multimedia Services for Ubiquitous Environments

Ahsan Ikram (University of the West of England, UK); Saad Liaquat (University of the West of England, UK); Madiha Zafar (University of the West of England, UK); Nigel Baker (University of the West of England, UK)

 

14:00 – 15:30

(David Morgan Room)

Session 5B: Performance and QoS

Session Chair:

 

 

A Comprehensive Performance Study of OPNET Modeler for ZigBee Wireless Sensor Networks

Irfan Hammoodi (Caledonian College of Engineering, OM); Brian Stewart (Glasgow Caledonian University, UK); Alexander Kocian (University of Rome "Tor Vergata", IT); Scott McMeekin (Glasgow Caledonian University, UK)

 

A Routing Scheme for VANETs in a City Environment

Bilal Qazi (University of Leeds, UK); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, UK)

 

A Characterisation of HSDPA Capacity using EXIT Chart Techniques

Abiodun Sholiyi (University of Swansea, UK); Biljana Badic (Swansea University, UK); Timothy O'Farrell (University of Swansea, UK)

 

14:00 – 15:30

(The Sony Room)

Session 5C: Networks and Protocols

Session Chair:

 

Minimizing Uplink Data in Wireless Free-Viewpoint Video Transmission Applications

Carl Debono (University of Malta, MT); Clifford De Raffaele (University of Malta, MT)

 

End-to-End Quality of Service Monitoring in Convergent IPTV Platforms

Antonio Cuadra-Sanchez (Telefonica R&D, ES); Clara Casas-Caballero (Telefonica Spain, ES)

 

A Comparative Study of Bandwidth Requirements of VoIP Codecs Over WiMAX Access Networks

Ashraf Ali (Athens Information Technology, GR); Spyros Vassilaras (Athens Information Technology, GR); Konstantinos Ntagkounakis (University of Newcastle upon Tyne U.K., UK)

 

15:30 – 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 – 17:30

Parallel Sessions

 

 

 

 

16:00 – 17:30

(Victor Salvi Room)

Session 6A: Network Performance and Reliability

Session Chair: 

Scheduler dependent modeling of inter-cell interference in UMTS EUL

Desislava Dimitrova (University of Twente, NL); Hans van den Berg (University of Twente, NL); Geert Heijenk (University of Twente, NL)

 

An Efficient MAC Protocol for Improving the Network Throughput for Cognitive Radio Networks

Gyanendra Prasad Joshi (Yeungnam University, KR)

 

Wireless Sensing for Development: An Integrated Design Approach

Amar Kabashi (University of Leeds, UK); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, UK)

 

16:00 – 17:30

(David Morgan Room)

 

Session 6B: Coding and Propagation 2

Session Chair:

Outage Probability Analysis of Cooperative Communication Systems over Gamma-Shadowed Nakagamai-m Fading Channels

Hafiz Yasar Lateef (University of Leeds, UK); Omer Waqar (University of Leeds, UK, UK); Desmond McLernon (The University of Leeds, UK); Mounir Ghogho (University of Leeds, UK)

 

Novel Method for Cyclostationary Detection of Undefined Secondary Users

Anwer Al-Dulaimi (Brunel University, UK); Nazar Radhi (Brunel University, UK); Hamed Al-Raweshidy (University of Brunel, UK)

 

A Maintenance System based on Near Field Communication

Stephan Karpischek (ETH Zürich, CH); Florian Michahelles (ETH Zurich, CH); Albrecht Bereuter (University of St. Gallen, CH); Elgar Fleisch (ETH Zurich & University of St. Gallen (HSG), CH)

 

 

19:30 - 23:00

Conference Gala Dinner

Welsh Banquet in Cardiff Castle

 

 

 


 

Friday 18 September 2008

 

9:10 – 10:00

Victor Salvi

Room

Keynote Talk 3

 

WIMS 2.0 – Business Models

 

Mr. Luis Angel Galindo

Executive, Telefonica, Spain

 

 

10:00 – 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:30

Parallel Technical Sessions

10:30 – 12:30

(Victor Salvi Room)

Session 7A:  Content Generation and Delivery

Session Chair:

 

Experience Explorer: a Life-Logging Platform Based on Mobile Context Collection

Petros Belimpasakis (Nokia Research Center, FI); Kimmo Roimela (Nokia Research Center, FI); Yu You (Nokia Research Center, FI)

 

A Platform for Pervasive Infrastructures

Jakob Saros (Ericsson Research, SE); Daniel Lindström (Ericsson Research, SE); Karin Wollbrand (Ericsson Research, SE)

 

Next Generation CDN services for Community Networks

Vittorio Manetti (University of Naples "Federico II", IT); Roberto Canonico (University of Napoli Federico II, IT); Andreas Mauthe (Lancaster University, UK); Gareth Tyson (Lancaster University, UK); Walter de Donato (University of Naples "Federico II", IT); Giorgio Ventre (University of Napoli Federico II, IT)

 

UPnP AV Transport Service using the Add-in System

Byungsoo Lim (Samsung Electronics, KR)

 

 

 

 

 

10:30 – 12:30

(David Morgan Room)

Session 7B: Indoor Communications Systems

Session Chair:

 

 

In-Cave Wireless Communication System

Esra Celik (Yildiz Technical University, TR); Cihan Taysi (Yildiz Technical University, TR)

 

Teletraffic Model for Indoor Wireless Communication Network

Omar Alani (University of Leeds, UK); Jaafar Elmirghani (University of Leeds, UK)

 

Comparative Performance analysis of Localization using optimal and sub-optimal lateration in WSNs          

Hemat Maheshwari (University of Leeds, UK); Andrew Kemp (University of Leeds, UK)

 

Virtualization of Remote Devices and Services in Residential Networks

Andreas Häber (University of Agder, NO); Jesús Gómez Ruiz De Mier (University of Agder, NO); Frank Reichert (University of Agder, NO)

   

 

 

 

 

10:30 – 12:30

 

(The Sony Room)

Session 7C: Resource Management

Session Chair:

 

Performance Analysis of Joint Radio Resource Management Strategies for Beyond 3G Networks

Hermes Del Monego (FEUP- Faculdade de Engenharia da Universidade do Porto, PT); Jose Oliveira (INESC Porto, PT); Manuel Ricardo (INESC Porto, PT)

 

Resource Management Strategies for Low Cost Access Points in Fixed Mobile Convergence

Vishnuvardhan Eddanapudi (Nalanda Institute Of Engineering & Technology.E.T.), IN); Enrico de Marinis (DUNE s.r.l., IT); Otello Gasparini (DUNE s.r.l., IT)

 

Repository Based Forwarding Protocol for Opportunistic Networks

Abdolbast Greede (Cardiff University, UK)

 

Enhanced Common Radio Resources Managements Algorithm in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks

Belal Alhaija (University of Glamorgan, UK); Khalid Al-Begain (University of Glamorgan, UK)

 

 

12:30 – 13:00

 (Victor Salvi Room)

Closing Session – Best paper award

Good Bye

 

 

 


 

 

NGMAST 2009 Co-located Event

2nd International Workshop on

Next Generation Networking: Open Platforms and Services (NGNOPS)

Preliminary Programme

Wednesday 16 September

9:30 – 10:300

 

(The Theatre)

Keynote Talk

 

“Evolving Battlegrounds – Screens, Apps, What Comes Next?”

Dr. Walter Tuttlebee,

Chief Executive, Mobile VCE

10:30 – 11:00

 

Coffee Break

 

 

11:10 – 12:30

(Room)

 

 The UCT IMS Open Source IPTV Initiative

Richard Spiers (University Of Cape Town, ZA); Robert Marston (Postgraduate MSc Student, ZA); Richard Good (University of Cape Town, ZA); Neco Ventura (University of Cape Town, ZA)

 

Bridging the Community Network gap with FOSS & Mobile ISPs

Colin Pattinson (Leeds Metropolitan University, UK)

 

Enterprise and Community level IMS, a New Business Opportunity

Eero Wallenius (University of Jyväskylä, FI); Timo Hämäläinen (University of Jyväskylä, FI); Kari Halttunen (Jyväskylä Innovation Ltd., FI); Jyri Naarmala (University of Vaasa, FI)

 

12:30 – 14:00

 

Lunch Break

 

 

14:00 – 15:30

(Room)

An IMS-based Testbed for Service Innovations

Teck Yoong Chai (Institute for Infocomm Research, SG); Teck Kiong Lee (Institute for Infocomm Research, SG); Lek Heng Ngoh (Institute for Infocomm Research, SG); Xu Shao (Institute for Infocomm Research, SG); Luying Zhou (Institute for Infocomm Research, SG); Joseph Teo (Institute for InfoComm Research, SG); Markus Kirchberg (Institute for Infocomm Research, SG)

 

iNagMon - Network Monitoring on the iPhone

Iris Hochstatter (Universität der Bundeswehr München, DE); Björn Stelte (Universität der Bundeswehr München, DE)

 

Instant Feedback using Mobile Messaging Technologies

Fatma Meawad (German University in Cairo, EG) , Bahia Fayez El Sharkawy (German University Cairo , Egypt)

 

15:30 – 16:00

 

Coffee Break

 

16:00 – 17:00

(Room)

 

Development of a Local Web Server Linked to Malaysian Research and Education Network (MyREN)

Husna Abidin (Universiti Teknologi MARA, MY)

 

An Open Network Infrastructure

Xiaoliang Zhao (Verizon Business, US) 

 


 [k1]Moved from B5